Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

WR 23 - HD92809 - HIP52331

WR 23 is a Wolf-Rayet star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP52331 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD92809.

Location of WR 23

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WR 23, the location is 10h 41m 38.33 and -58d46`18.8 .

Wolf-Rayet Star

The star is a Wolf-Rayet, a rare type of star of which not many are known. These stars are extremely luminous and large compared to our Sun. They live fast and die hard in a matter of millions not billions of years like our Sun. They exhaust their hydrogen supplies, turning to other gasses and expand outwards with massive solar winds, moving a step closer in the stellar evolution towards their death in a super or hypernova explosion.

Proper Motion of WR 23

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 4.10 ± 0.59 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.82 ± 0.77 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of WR 23

WR 23 has a spectral type of WC.... This means the star is a Wolf-Rayet star. The star is 7091.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23128.2427230400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.26 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,999 Kelvin.

WR 23 Radius has been calculated as being 8.89 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,184,762.26.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 10.30. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

WR 23 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WR 23 has an apparent magnitude of 9.02 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.73 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.05. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to WR 23

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.12 which gave the calculated distance to WR 23 as 2912.17 light years away from Earth or 892.86 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2912.17 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.97 which put WR 23 at a distance of 3362.51 light years or 1030.93 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,091.00 Parsecs or 23,128.24 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

WR 23 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWR 23
Hipparcos Library I.D.52331
Henry Draper Designation92809
Wolf-Rayet Id23

Visual Facts

Star Type Wolf-Rayet star
Absolute Magnitude-0.73 / -1.05
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.02
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 41m 38.33
Declination (Dec.)-58d46`18.8
Galactic Latitude-0.03 degrees
Galactic Longitude286.78 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2912.17 Light Years
 892.86 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3362.51 Light Years
 1030.93 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,128.24 Light Years / 7,091.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.4.10 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.82 ± 0.77 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.26
Spectral TypeWC...

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,999 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: