Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

WW Aurigae - HD46052 - HIP31173

WW Aurigae is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP31173 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD46052.

WW Aurigae has alternative name(s), WW_Aur.

Location of WW Aurigae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For WW Aurigae, the location is 06h 32m 27.20 and +32d27`17.8 .

Proper Motion of WW Aurigae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -17.35 ± 0.19 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -26.16 ± 0.35 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of WW Aurigae

WW Aurigae has a spectral type of A3m + A3m. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7479.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24393.7564977600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.18 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,564 Kelvin.

WW Aurigae Radius has been calculated as being 3.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,187,122.49.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.00. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

WW Aurigae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

WW Aurigae has an apparent magnitude of 5.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.19 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.29. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to WW Aurigae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.86 which gave the calculated distance to WW Aurigae as 275.01 light years away from Earth or 84.32 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 275.01 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.41 which put WW Aurigae at a distance of 262.82 light years or 80.58 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,479.00 Parsecs or 24,393.76 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of WW Aurigae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. WW Aurigae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 3.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

WW Aurigae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameWW Aurigae
Short NameWW Aur
Hipparcos Library I.D.31173
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+32 1324
Henry Draper Designation46052

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.19 / 1.29
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.82
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 32m 27.20
Declination (Dec.)+32d27`17.8
Galactic Latitude10.52 degrees
Galactic Longitude181.72 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth11.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 275.01 Light Years
 84.32 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 262.82 Light Years
 80.58 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,393.76 Light Years / 7,479.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-17.35 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-26.16 ± 0.35 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.18
Radial Velocity-8.70 ± 0.90 km/s
Spectral TypeA3m + A3m
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype)
Mean Variability Period in Days3.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,564 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: