Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAries

Xi Arietis - HD14951 - HIP11249

Xi Arietis is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Aries. Xi Arietis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP11249 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD14951. Xi Arietis has alternative name(s), 24 Arietis , 24 Ari.

Location of Xi Arietis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Xi Arietis, the location is 02h 24m 49.04 and +10d36`38.2 .

Proper Motion of Xi Arietis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -014.79 ± 000.16 towards the north and 020.09 ± 000.29 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Xi Arietis

Xi Arietis has a spectral type of B7IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,375 Kelvin.

Xi Arietis has been calculated as 3.56 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,474,533.65.km.

Xi Arietis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Xi Arietis has an apparent magnitude of 5.48 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.66. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Xi Arietis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.41 which gave the calculated distance to Xi Arietis as 602.89 light years away from Earth or 184.84 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 602.89 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.74 which put Xi Arietis at a distance of 872.09 light years or 267.38 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Xi Arietis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name24 Ari
Bayer DesignationXi Arietis
Alternative Name(s)24 Arietis
Hipparcos Library I.D.11249
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+09 316
Henry Draper Designation14951

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.85 / -1.66
Apparent Magnitude5.48
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 24m 49.04
Declination (Dec.)+10d36`38.2
1997 Distance from Earth5.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 602.89 Light Years
 184.84 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.74 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 872.09 Light Years
 267.38 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-14.79 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.20.09 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.09
Spectral TypeB7IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.56
Calculated Effective Temperature11,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: