Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

Xi Leonis - HD82395 - HIP46771

Xi Leonis is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. Xi Leonis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP46771 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD82395. Xi Leonis has alternative name(s), 5 Leonis , 5 Leo.

Location of Xi Leonis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Xi Leonis, the location is 09h 31m 56.79 and +11d18`00.1 .

Proper Motion of Xi Leonis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -081.85 ± 000.20 towards the north and -089.98 ± 000.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Xi Leonis

Xi Leonis has a spectral type of K0IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,773 Kelvin.

Xi Leonis has been calculated as 10.03 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,979,083.33.km.

Xi Leonis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Xi Leonis has an apparent magnitude of 4.99 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.67 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.89. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Xi Leonis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.67 which gave the calculated distance to Xi Leonis as 238.60 light years away from Earth or 73.15 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 238.60 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 15.13 which put Xi Leonis at a distance of 215.57 light years or 66.09 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Xi Leonis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name5 Leo
Bayer DesignationXi Leonis
Alternative Name(s)5 Leonis
Hipparcos Library I.D.46771
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+11 2053
Henry Draper Designation82395

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.67 / 0.89
Apparent Magnitude4.99
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 31m 56.79
Declination (Dec.)+11d18`00.1
1997 Distance from Earth13.67 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 238.60 Light Years
 73.15 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth15.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 215.57 Light Years
 66.09 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-81.85 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-89.98 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.04
Spectral TypeK0IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)10.03
Calculated Effective Temperature4,773 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: