Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Y Carinae - HD91595 - HIP51653

Y Carinae is a blue to white pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. HIP51653 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD91595. Y Carinae has alternative name(s), Y_Car.

Location of Y Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Y Carinae, the location is 10h 33m 10.86 and -58d29`55.1 .

Proper Motion of Y Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.21 ± 000.84 towards the north and -005.83 ± 001.10 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Y Carinae

Y Carinae has a spectral type of F2. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.63 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,807 Kelvin.

Y Carinae has been calculated as 9.44 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,568,779.28.km.

Y Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Y Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 8.15 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.05 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.70. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Y Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.29 which gave the calculated distance to Y Carinae as 1424.29 light years away from Earth or 436.68 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1424.29 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.07 which put Y Carinae at a distance of 3048.26 light years or 934.58 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Y Carinae

The star is a pulsating Cepheids(B) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Y Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 4.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Y Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameY Carinae
Short NameY Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.51653
Henry Draper Designation91595

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.05 / -1.70
Apparent Magnitude8.15
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 33m 10.86
Declination (Dec.)-58d29`55.1
1997 Distance from Earth2.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1424.29 Light Years
 436.68 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3048.26 Light Years
 934.58 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.21 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.83 ± 1.10 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.63
Spectral TypeF2
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeCepheids(B)
Mean Variability Period in Days4.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.44
Calculated Effective Temperature5,807 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: