Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLibra

Zeta1 Librae - HD137744 - HIP75730

Zeta1 Librae is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Libra. Zeta1 Librae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP75730 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD137744. Zeta1 Librae has alternative name(s), 32 Librae , 32 Lib.

Location of Zeta1 Librae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Zeta1 Librae, the location is 15h 28m 15.40 and -16d42`59.1 .

Proper Motion of Zeta1 Librae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -034.60 ± 000.28 towards the north and 016.30 ± 000.43 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Zeta1 Librae Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 45.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Zeta1 Librae

Zeta1 Librae has a spectral type of K4III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.54 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,913 Kelvin.

Zeta1 Librae has been calculated as 42.06 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 29,267,366.51.km.

Zeta1 Librae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Zeta1 Librae has an apparent magnitude of 5.64 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.58 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.26. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Zeta1 Librae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.59 which gave the calculated distance to Zeta1 Librae as 908.53 light years away from Earth or 278.55 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 908.53 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.16 which put Zeta1 Librae at a distance of 784.05 light years or 240.38 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Zeta1 Librae Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name32 Lib
Bayer DesignationZeta1 Librae
Alternative Name(s)32 Librae
Hipparcos Library I.D.75730
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-16 4089
Henry Draper Designation137744

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.58 / -1.26
Apparent Magnitude5.64
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 28m 15.40
Declination (Dec.)-16d42`59.1
1997 Distance from Earth3.59 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 908.53 Light Years
 278.55 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.16 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 784.05 Light Years
 240.38 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-34.60 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.16.30 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.54
Spectral TypeK4III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)42.06
Luminosity (x the Sun)45.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,913 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: