Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsBootes

Zeta Bootis - HD129246 - HIP71795

Zeta Bootis is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Bootes. Zeta Bootis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP71795 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD129246. Zeta Bootis has alternative name(s), 30 Bootis , 30 Boo. Zeta Bootis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Zeta Bootis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Zeta Bootis, the location is 14h 41m 08.92 and +13d43`42.0 .

Proper Motion of Zeta Bootis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -011.08 ± 000.49 towards the north and 051.95 ± 000.76 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Zeta Bootis

Zeta Bootis has a spectral type of A3IVn. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,025 Kelvin.

Zeta Bootis has been calculated as 3.72 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,585,192.10.km.

Zeta Bootis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Zeta Bootis has an apparent magnitude of 3.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.06 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.12. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Zeta Bootis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.07 which gave the calculated distance to Zeta Bootis as 180.50 light years away from Earth or 55.34 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 180.50 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 18.56 which put Zeta Bootis at a distance of 175.73 light years or 53.88 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Zeta Bootis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name30 Boo
Bayer DesignationZeta Bootis
Alternative Name(s)30 Bootis
Hipparcos Library I.D.71795
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+14 2770
Henry Draper Designation129246

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.06 / 0.12
Apparent Magnitude3.78
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 41m 08.92
Declination (Dec.)+13d43`42.0
1997 Distance from Earth18.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 180.50 Light Years
 55.34 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth18.56 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 175.73 Light Years
 53.88 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-11.08 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.51.95 ± 0.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.04
Spectral TypeA3IVn
Colour(A) blue
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.72
Calculated Effective Temperature9,025 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
129247+14 2770.0A4.4000050.00000-18.00000A2White
129246B4.80000A2White1830
C10.900001901

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: