Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Minor

Zeta Canis Minoris - HD63975 - HIP38373

Zeta Canis Minoris is a blue luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMinor. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Zeta Canis Minoris is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP38373 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD63975.

Zeta Canis Minoris has alternative name(s), 13 Canis Minoris , 13 CMi.

Location of Zeta Canis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Zeta Canis Minoris, the location is 07h 51m 42.00 and +01d46`00.8 .

Proper Motion of Zeta Canis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2.40 ± 0.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -14.43 ± 0.36 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Zeta Canis Minoris

Zeta Canis Minoris has a spectral type of B8II. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star. The star is 7546.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24612.2859382400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 14,384 Kelvin.

Zeta Canis Minoris Radius has been calculated as being 1.83 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,275,359.74.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.72. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Zeta Canis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Zeta Canis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.12 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.43 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.29. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Zeta Canis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.76 which gave the calculated distance to Zeta Canis Minoris as 420.31 light years away from Earth or 128.87 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 420.31 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.23 which put Zeta Canis Minoris at a distance of 623.64 light years or 191.20 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,546.00 Parsecs or 24,612.29 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Zeta Canis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name13 CMi
Bayer DesignationZeta Canis Minoris
Alternative Name(s)13 Canis Minoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.38373
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+02 1808
Henry Draper Designation63975

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.43 / -1.29
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.12
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 51m 42.00
Declination (Dec.)+01d46`00.8
Galactic Latitude14.20 degrees
Galactic Longitude218.32 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth7.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 420.31 Light Years
 128.87 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 623.64 Light Years
 191.20 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,612.29 Light Years / 7,546.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.40 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-14.43 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.11
Radial Velocity32.30 ± 2.80 km/s
Spectral TypeB8II
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature14,384 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: