Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

Revati, Zeta Piscium, 86 Piscium, HD7344, HIP5737, HR361

Revati (Zeta Piscium) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Zeta Piscium is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR361. HIP5737 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD7344.

Location of Revati

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Revati, the location is 01h 13m 43.80 and +07d 34` 31.8 .

Proper Motion of Revati

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -55.69 ± 1.90 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 145.00 ± 2.76 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon. The Radial Velocity, that is the speed at which the star is moving away/towards us is 15.00000 km/s with an error of about 4.90 km/s .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Revati

Revati has a spectral type of A7IV. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7418.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24194.7968579200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.3 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,218 Kelvin.

Revati Radius has been calculated as being 2.45 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,708,185.88.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.88. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Revati Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Revati has an apparent magnitude of 5.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.58. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Revati

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.09 which gave the calculated distance to Revati as 147.65 light years away from Earth or 45.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 147.65 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 18.76 which put Revati at a distance of 173.86 light years or 53.30 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,418.00 Parsecs or 24,194.80 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Revati Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameRevati
Flamsteed Name86 Piscium
Flamsteed Short Name86 Psc
Bayer DesignationZeta Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.5737
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id361
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+06 174
Henry Draper Designation7344

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationPisces
Absolute Magnitude1.93 / 1.58
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.21
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 13m 43.80
Declination (Dec.)+07d 34` 31.8
Galactic Latitude-54.88 degrees
Galactic Longitude132.56 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth22.09 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 147.65 Light Years
 45.27 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth18.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 173.86 Light Years
 53.30 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,194.80 Light Years / 7,418.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-55.69 ± 1.90 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.145.00 ± 2.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.30
Radial Velocity15.00 ± 4.90 km/s
Spectral TypeA7IV
Associated / Clustered StarsZeta Piscium B
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,218 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: