Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTriangulum Australe

Zeta Trianguli Australis - HD147584 - HIP80686

Zeta Trianguli Australis is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of TriangulumAustrale. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Zeta Trianguli Australis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP80686 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD147584. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL624. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of Zeta Trianguli Australis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Zeta Trianguli Australis, the location is 16h 28m 27.80 and -70d05`04.8 .

Proper Motion of Zeta Trianguli Australis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 110.97 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 199.97 ± 0.52 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Zeta Trianguli Australis

Zeta Trianguli Australis has a spectral type of F9V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7391.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24106.7327550400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.55 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,082 Kelvin.

Zeta Trianguli Australis Radius has been calculated as being 1.07 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 743,448.72.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.07. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.10 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Zeta Trianguli Australis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Zeta Trianguli Australis has an apparent magnitude of 4.90 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.48 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.48. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Zeta Trianguli Australis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 82.61 which gave the calculated distance to Zeta Trianguli Australis as 39.48 light years away from Earth or 12.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 39.48 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 82.53 which put Zeta Trianguli Australis at a distance of 39.52 light years or 12.12 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,391.00 Parsecs or 24,106.73 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Zeta Trianguli Australis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationZeta Trianguli Australis
Hipparcos Library I.D.80686
Gliese ID624
Henry Draper Designation147584

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.48 / 4.48
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.90
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 28m 27.80
Declination (Dec.)-70d05`04.8
Galactic Latitude-14.57 degrees
Galactic Longitude319.53 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth82.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 39.48 Light Years
 12.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth82.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 39.52 Light Years
 12.12 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,106.73 Light Years / 7,391.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.110.97 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.199.97 ± 0.52 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.55
Radial Velocity8.30 ± 0.30 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.10 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF9V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,082 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: